Brass Ring Awards-clr

TOP FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT CENTER (FEC) OF THE WORLD AWARD

International: Dinosaur and I, Eastern European Company, Minsk, Belarus; www.dinozavria.by


North America:
Big Thrill Factory, Minnetonka, Minnesota, United States www.bigthrillfactory.com




EXCELLENCE IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE

Best New Innovation in Food and Beverage – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: “The Stables,” Sydney Royal Easter Show, Sydney, Australia; www.eastershow.com.au


Best New Innovation in Food and Beverage – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million:
“BBLz,” Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com


Best New Menu Item – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million:

“Yas Twister,” Yas Waterworld, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates; www.yaswaterworld.com


Best New Menu Item – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million:
“BBLz,” Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com



EXCELLENCE IN GAMES AND MERCHANDISE

Best Plush – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: “Uno the Cougar,” Naples Zoo, Naples, Florida, United States; www.napleszoo.org

Best Plush – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: “Frenzy” – Black-tip Reef Shark, Sea World Australia, Queensland, Australia; www.seaworld.com.au

Best Apparel – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: “Night Hunter Eyes Glow in the Dark T-shirt,” Africam Safari, Heroica Puebla de Zaragoza, PUE, Mexico; www.africamsafari.com

Best Apparel – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million:
“Girls Tweety Bird Hooded Sweatshirt,” Warner Bros. Movie World Australia, Oxenford, Queensland; www.movieworld.com.au

Best Hard Good Item – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: “White Character Mugs,” Vana Nava Company Limited, Nong Kae, Thailand; www.vananavahuahin.com

Best Hard Good Item – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: “DC Comics Super-Villains Heat Changing Mug,” Movie World Australia, Queensland, Australia; www.movieworld.com.au

Best Single Display Merchandising:
“Basecamp Adventure Display,” Skånes Djurpark, Jularp, Sweden; www.skanesdjurpark.se

Best Store Visual Merchandising: “Basecamp Adventure Store,” Skånes Djurpark, Höör, Sweden; www.skanesdjurpark.se

Best Game Operation: “Milsons Point,” Luna Park Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; www.lunaparksydney.com

Judges Choice: “Disney Avatar Banshee Rookery,” Disney’s Animal Kingdom, Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.disneyworld.disney.go.com/destinations/animal-kingdom

EXCELLENCE IN HUMAN RESOURCES

Best Employee Engagement Initiative – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Yas Waterworld, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates; www.yaswaterworld.com

Best Employee Engagement Initiative – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Lagoon Amusement Park, Farmington, Utah, United States; www.lagoonpark.com

Best Employee Reward & Recognition Program – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million:
Typhoon Texas, Katy, Texas, United States; www.typhoontexas.com

Best Employee Reward & Recognition Program – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Furuvik, Furuvik, Sweden; www.furuvik.se

Best Innovation in a Training Program – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: The Green Planet operated by zoOceanarium Group, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates; www.zooceanarium.com

Best Innovation in a Training Program – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million:
Rainbow’s End, Auckland, New Zealand; www.rainbowsend.co.nz

Best Innovation in a Training Program – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million:
Ocean Park Hong Kong, Ocean Park, Aberdeen, Hong Kong; www.oceanpark.com.hk/en


EXCELLENCE IN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT

Best Atmosphere/Street Show Performance/Act: “Violin Trio,” Universal Studios Japan, Osaka, Japan; www.usj.co.jp/e/

Best Female Performer: Taryn Kim Deluca, Resorts World Sentosa, Sentosa Island, Singapore; www.rwsentosa.com

Best Male Performer: Tang Kwok Shiu Kenneth, Ocean Park Hong Kong, Ocean Park, Aberdeen, Hong Kong; www.oceanpark.com.hk/en

Best Live “Edutainment” Show: “
Dolphin Days,” SeaWorld Orlando, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.seaworld.com/orlando/

Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance 250,001 – 1 Million:
“Magic Romance,” SOKOL Entertainment, Wanda Harbin Theme Park, China; www.wanda-group.com


Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance 1,000,001 – 2,999,999:
“Dance, Dance, Dance: Heartbeat,” Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com

Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance More than 3 Million:
“The Voice of an Angel,” Universal Studios Japan, Osaka, Japan; www.usj.co.jp/e/

Most Creative Christmas Show: “Mickey’s Most Merriest Celebration,” Magic Kingdom Park, Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.disneyworld.disney.go.com/destinations/magic-kingdom

Most Creative Halloween Haunt, Show, or Experience: “March of the Dead,” Resorts World Sentosa, Sentosa Island, Singapore; www.rwsentosa.com

Most Creative Multimedia Spectacular: “Eastern Sunrise,” Rizhao Olympic Park, China; http://bit.ly/2hjthIL

Most Creative Property-wide Event: Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: “HalLEOween,” Leolandia, Capriate San Gervasio BG, Italy; www.leolandia.it/en/

 Most Creative Property-wide Event: Annual Attendance More than 1 Million:
“Electric Ocean,” SeaWorld San Diego, San Diego, California, United States; www.seaworld.com/san-diego/

Most Creative Show Featuring Animals: “Sea Lion High,” SeaWorld Orlando, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.seaworld.com/orlando/

Most Creative Sports/Stunt Show: “Turn it Up,” Busch Gardens Tampa, Tampa, Florida, United States; www.buschgardens.com/tampa/

Spirit Award
The Spirit Award is given to the most outstanding person who works behind-the-scenes to support high-quality entertainment value of the nominating attraction.

Karly Pope, Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk, Santa Cruz, California, United States; www.beachboardwalk.com


EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING

Best Digital Marketing Campaign: Europa-Park, Rust, Germany; www.europapark.de/en


Best Integrated Marketing Campaign:
Utah’s Hogue Zoo, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States; www.hoglezoo.org

Best Outdoor Advertisement: The Florida Aquarium, Tampa, Florida, United States; www.flaquarium.org

Best Public Relations Campaign – Annual Attendance Less than 250,000:  Triple Play Family Fun Park, Hayden, Indiana, United States; www.3play.com

Best Public Relations Campaign – Zoos and Aquariums:
Africam Safari, Puebla, Mexico; www.africamsafari.com

Best Public Relations Campaign  Annual Attendance 250,000 – 1 Million:
Reunion Tower GeO-Deck, Arlington, Texas, United States; www.reuniontower.com

Best Public Relations Campaign – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million:
Dollywood, Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, United States; www.dollywood.com

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Annual Attendance Less than 250,000: 
Triple Play Family Fun Park, Hayden, Indiana, United States; www.3play.com

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Zoos and Aquariums:
Utah’s Hogue Zoo, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States; www.hoglezoo.org

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial Annual Attendance 250,000 – 1 Million: Leolandia, Capriate San Gervasio, Italy; www.leolandia.it/en/

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com

Best Social Media Campaign: Six Flags Over Texas, Arlington, Texas, United States; www.sixflags.com/overtexas

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – Annual Attendance Less than 250,000: Austin’s Park N Pizza, Pflugerville, Texas, United States; www.austinspark.com

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – Zoos and Aquariums: Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, Powell, Ohio, United States; www.columbuszoo.org

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial Annual Attendance 250,000 – 1 Million: Furuvik, Furuvik, Sweden; www.furuvik.se 

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial
Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California, United States; www.calacademy.org


BEST NEW PRODUCT AND IMPACT AWARD

The Best New Product Exhibitor Awards recognizes the best new products or services in the amusement parks and attractions industry.

Major Ride/Attraction – Class A (Product cost of US$3 million or more)
First Place: MAURER Rides GmbH – Spike Racing Coaster
Second Place: Intamin Ltd. – LSM Triple Launch Coaster – Soaring with Dragon

Major Ride/Attraction – Class B (Product cost of less than US$3 million)
First Place: WhiteWater Attractions – Water Transportation System
Second Place: Extreme Engineering – The World’s First Cart-Less Roller Coaster

Kiddie Ride/Attraction – Class A (Standard Kiddie Ride/Attraction)
First Place:  Eurogames SRL – Beetle Car
Second Place: Tree-Mendous Aerial Adventures – Nature Trek

Kiddie Ride/Attraction – Class B (Coin-op Kiddie Ride/Attraction)
First Place: Cogan S.R.L. – Art. 810 Square Bus

Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class A (Product cost of US$2 million or more)
First Place: ProSlide Technology, Inc. –  Double TornadoWAVE™
Second Place: WhiteWater West Industries Ltd. –  Manta 71

Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class B (Product cost of less than US$2 million)
First Place: Aquatic Development Group, Inc. –  Adventure Lagoon
Second Place: Polin Waterparks –  Splash Cabin

Patron Participation Ride/Attraction
First Place: JHB Group, Inc. –  Hero Adventure Trailer
Second Place: UNIS Technology (HK) Ltd. – Omni Arena

Technology Applied to Amusements – Class A (Product or service used by consumers)
First Place: Polin Waterparks –  Splash VR
Second Place: AMEGA Teknoloji Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. –  Cinecoaster 360 VR

Technology Applied to Amusements – Class B (Product or service used by facilities)
First Place: accesso –  accesso Prism
Second Place: FetchRev –  FetchRev

Merchandising and Retail Products
First Place: geckobrands –  Waterproof Phone Tote
Second Place: Two Monkeyz LLC – Stroller Costumes

Games and Devices – Class A (Arcade and video games and equipment)
First Place: Coastal Amusements, Inc. –  Ice Man
Second Place: Sega Amusements International Ltd. –  Daytona® Championship USA

Games and Devices – Class B (Midway games and equipment)
First Place: Zero Latency PTY LTD –  Engineerium 
Second Place: Zero Latency PTY LTD –  Singularity 

Shows/Productions, Theatrical Equipment, and Supplies, Displays and Sets
First Place: Falcon’s Treehouse, LLC –  Heroes and Legends featuring the U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame
Second Place: Creative Visions –  Haunted Mine Drop

Services, Equipment, and Supplies
First Place: Smarte Carte, Inc. –  Locker Link 2
Second Place: TrainerTainment L.L.C. – Business Coaching

The Best New Product Concept Award is given to a new product that has yet to be sold or installed in a facility, and is debuting at IAAPA Attractions Expo.

Best New Product Concept Award: Major Ride/Attractions
First Place: Dynamic Attractions Ltd. –  The Dynamic All-Terrain Dark Ride
Second Place: Cloward H20 – The Aquaticar™ Experience

Best New Product Concept Award: Other Products/Services
First Place: First Option Software – YourMapp
Second Place: Vlocker North America LLC –  The VLocker Dual Access Ride Locker

Impact Award
The Impact Award recognizes the best new product or service in the amusement parks and attractions industry.

accesso – accesso Prism


BEST EXHIBITS AND IMAGE AWARD

Booth Size 100 – 199 Square Feet
First Place: Oneail FX Studios LLC
Second Place: Ice Creative Entertainment

Booth Size 200 – 399 Square Feet
First Place: Imagination Corporation
Second Place: Artistic Contractors, Inc.

Booth Size 400 – 499 Square Feet
First Place: Eleventh Hour
Second Place: L3DFX

Booth Size 500 – 899 Square Feet
First Place: Weber Group, Inc.
Second Place: Sally Corporation

Booth Size 900 – 1,200 Square Feet
First Place: Tree-Mendous Aerial Adventures
Second Place: Sandy Creek Mining Company

Booth Size 1,201 and Larger Square Feet
First Place: Polin Waterparks
Second Place: ProSlide Technology

Image Award
The Image Award is given to the best exhibit based on booth design, branding, staffing, and overall appeal at IAAPA Attractions Expo.

Polin Waterparks

View Previous Winners Here:  
2016 Winners
2015 Winners
2014 Winners

2013 Winners 
2012 Winners


Learn more about other IAAPA Awards:
IAAPA Hall of Fame Awards
IAAPA Service Awards