Brass Ring Awards-clr

Click here to view photographs from the 2016 Brass Rings Awards ceremony.

 


TOP FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT CENTER (FEC) OF THE WORLD AWARD



EXCELLENCE IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE

  • Best New Innovation in Food and Beverage: "Swig n' Sweets," Lagoon, Farmington, Utah, United States; www.lagoonpark.com
  • Best New Menu Item: "King Size Shakes,"Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com



EXCELLENCE IN GAMES AND RETAIL

  • Best Plush Less than 1 Million Attendance: "Leo" soft toy, Leolandia, Bergamo, Italy;www.leolandia.it
  • Best Plush More than 1 Million Attendance: "Shuffles the Emperor Penguin Chick," Sea World Australia, Queensland, Australia; seaworld.com.au
  • Best Hard Good Item Less than 1 Million Attendance: "Yas Waterworld Dawwama" mug, Yas Waterworld, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates; yaswaterworld.com
  • Best Hard Good Item More than 1 Million Attendance: "Centennial Lion" ornament, San Diego Zoo, San Diego, California, United States; zoo.sandiegozoo.org
  • Best Apparel Less than 1 Million Attendance: "Love and Peace Rocks" eco-fashion t-shirt, Beach Park, Aquiraz, Brazil; www.beachpark.com.br
  • Best Apparel More than 1 Million Attendance: "Batman Flat Brim Cap with Removable Mask," Warner Bros. Movie World, Queensland, Australia; movieworld.com.au
  • Best Single Display Merchandising: "Explorer Dressing Room Display," Africam Safari, Puebla, Mexico; www.africamsafari.com
  • Best Store Visual Merchandising: "LeoShop," Leolandia, Bergamo, Italy; www.leolandia.it
  • Best Game Operation: Lagoon Games Department, Lagoon, Farmington, Utah, United States;www.lagoonpark.com
  • Judges' Choice: Vanadio Underwater Photography, Vana Nava Company Limited, Hua Hin, Thailand; www.vananavahuahin.com



EXCELLENCE IN HUMAN RESOURCES

  • Best Innovation in a Training Program, Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Six Flags Entertainment Corporation, Grand Prairie, Texas, United States; www.sixflags.com/overtexas
  • Best Innovation in a Training Program, Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Somewhereland, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam; www.bacaychoi.com
  • Best Employee Reward and Recognition Program, Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Parks and Resorts Scandinavia, Stockholm, Sweden; www.parksandresorts.com
  • Best Employee Reward and Recognition Program, Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Africam Safari, Puebla, Mexico; www.africamsafari.com
  • Best Employee Engagement Initiative, Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Africam Safari, Puebla, Mexico; www.africamsafari.com



EXCELLENCE IN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT

  • Best Atmosphere/Street Show Performance/Act: "Sesame Street Funky Party," Universal Studios Japan, Konohana Ward, Osaka, Japan; www.usj.co.jp/e/
  • Best Live Edutainment Show: "The Ed-ZOO-cation Team," Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com
  • Most Creative Sports/Stunt Show: "Kaleidoscope Spectacular," Ocean Park Hong Kong, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, SAR China; www.oceanpark.com.hk
  • Most Creative Christmas Show: "Dollywood's A Christmas Carol," Dollywood Theme Park, Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, United States; www.dollywood.com/themepark
  • Most Creative Halloween Haunt, Show, or Experience: "Supr'ice in the Haunted Castle," Europa-Park, Rust, Germany; www.europapark.de
  • Most Creative Property-wide Event Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: "Gilroy Gardens Lumination," Gilroy Gardens Family Theme Park Inc., Gilroy, California, United States;www.gilroygardens.org
  • Most Creative Property-wide Event Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: "Santa Allstar Christmas," Resorts World Sentosa, Universal Studios Singapore, Singapore; www.rwsentosa.com
  • Best Theatrical Production Annual Attendance 250,001-1 Million: "Phantasm-The Magic of Nick Norton," Silverwood Theme Park, Athol, Idaho, United States; www.silverwoodthemepark.com
  • Best Theatrical Production Annual Attendance 1 Million-3 Million: "LEGO Ninjago & the Realm of Shadows," Legoland Malaysia Resort, Iskandar Puteri, Johor, Malaysia; www.legoland.com.my
  • Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance More than 3 Million: "Mickey and the Magician," Disneyland Resort Paris, Marne La Vallée, France; www.disneylandparis.com
  • Best Female Performer: Anastacia Manoilo, Europa-Park, Rust, Germany; www.europapark.de
  • Spirit Award: The Spirit Award is given to the most outstanding person who works behind-the-scenes to support high-quality entertainment value of the nominating attraction. Gizmo Ng Tung Shuen, Ocean Park Hong Kong, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, China; www.oceanpark.com.hk
  • Most Creative Multimedia Spectacular: "Ignite the Dream: A Nighttime Spectacular of Magic & Light," Shanghai Disney Resort, Shanghai, China; www.shanghaidisneyresort.com


EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING

  • Best Digital Marketing Campaign All Classes: Georgia Aquarium, Atlanta, Georgia, United States;www.georgiaaquarium.org
  • Best Integrated Marketing Campaign All Classes: Liseberg, Gothenburg, Sweden; www.liseberg.com 
Best Public Relations Campaign:
  • Class 1, Best Public Relations Campaign FECs and/or Attractions With Annual Attendance Less Than 250,000: Scene75 Entertainment Center, Dayton, Ohio, United States; www.scene75.com
  • Class 2, Best Public Relations Campaign Zoos and Aquariums: Africam Safari, Puebla, Mexico; www.africamsafari.com
  • Class 3, Best Public Relations Campaign Amusement Parks and Attractions, Including Water Parks, With Annual Attendance of 250,000 - 1 Million: The Great Escape & Splashwater Kingdom, Lake George, New York, United States;www.sixflags.com/greatescape
  • Class 4, Best Public Relations Campaign Amusement Parks and Attractions, Including Water Parks, With Annual Attendance of More Than 1 Million: Ripley Entertainment, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.ripleyentertainment.com
Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial:
  • Class 1, Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial FECs and/or Attractions With Annual Attendance Less Than 250,000: Adventure City, Anaheim, California, United States; www.adventurecity.com
  • Class 2, Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial Zoos and Aquariums: Utah's Hogle Zoo, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States; www.hoglezoo.org
  • Class 3, Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial Amusement Parks and Attractions, Including Water Parks, With Annual Attendance of 250,000 - 1 Million: Knoebels Amusement Park, Elysburg, Pennsylvania, United States; www.knoebels.com
  • Class 4, Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial Amusement Parks and Attractions, Including Water Parks, With Annual Attendance of More Than 1 Million: Morey's Piers and Beachfront Water Park, Wildwood, New Jersey, United States; www.moreyspiers.com
  • Best Social Media Campaign All Classes: Kolmården Wildlife Park, Kolmården, Sweden;www.kolmarden.com
Best Television or Digital Video Commercial:
  • Class 1, Best Television or Digital Video Commercial FEC and/or Attractions With Annual Attendance Less Than 250,000: Silver Dollar City's White Water, Branson, Missouri, United States; www.silverdollarcity.com/white-water.aspx
  • Class 2, Best Television or Digital Video Commercial Zoos and Aquariums: Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, Columbus, Ohio, United States; www.columbuszoo.org
  • Class 3, Best Television or Digital Video Commercial Amusement Parks and Attractions, Including Water Parks, With Annual Attendance of 250,000 - 1 Million: Kolmården Wildlife Park, Kolmården, Sweden; www.kolmarden.com
  • Class 4, Best Television or Digital Video Commercial  Amusement Parks and Attractions, Including Water Parks, With Annual Attendance More Than 1 Million:  Lagoon, Farmington, Utah, United States; www.lagoonpark.com



BEST NEW PRODUCT AND IMPACT AWARD

The Best New Product Exhibitor Awards recognizes the best new products or services in the amusement parks and attractions industry.

Major Ride/Attraction – Class A (Product cost of US$3 million or more) 
First Place: Mack Rides GmbH & Co. KG – Booth 2269, PowerSplash 
Second Place: Intamin Ltd. – Booth 3824, Taron 

Major Ride/Attraction – Class B (Product cost of less than US$3 million)
First Place: DOF Robotics – Booth 1390, Hurricane VR 360 
Second Place: ABC Engineering AG – Booth 3049, Thrill Ride "Tourbillon"

Kiddie Ride/Attraction
First Place: Skyline Attractions, LLC – Booth 5429, Crazy Couch 
Second Place: The Gravity Group, LLC – Booth 3813, Timber! 

Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class A (Product cost of $2 million or more)
First Place: Aquatic Development Group, Inc. – Booth 2646, Breaker Beach™
Second Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378, Space Race

Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class B (Product cost of less than $2 million)
First Place: WhiteWater – Booth 2037, 2240, Mat Blaster
Second Place: ProSlide Technology, Inc. – Booth 5140, FlyingSaucer 30

Patron Participation Ride/Attraction 
First Place: Spectrum Sports Int'l – Booth 5110, Klime Wallz Mobile Edition
Second Place: Dodgeball2You – Booth 1657, Dodgeball2You Mobile Dodgeball Arena

Technology Applied to Amusements – Class A (Product or service used by consumers)
First Place: Holovis Attractions – Booth 778, Battle for Cedar Point: The Augmented Reality Experience
Second Place: Team Lab Kids – Booth 4256, Sketch Aquarium

Technology Applied to Amusements – Class B (Product or service used by facilities)
First Place: WhiteWater – Booth 2037, 2240, Smart Blast
Second Place: Gateway Ticketing Systems, Inc. – Booth 4847, Galaxy Connect 

Food Services
First Place: Syrup Systems, Inc.– Booth 3275, SnowMax Ice Shaver
Second Place: Beverage Solutions Group, LLC – Booth 636, Beverage Solutions Group Creamer and Sugar Station

Merchandising and Retail Products
First Place: Big T Toys & Sports – Booth 2115, Plush Surfboards 
Second Place: Waterloo Tent & Tarp Co., Inc. – Booth 2600, 2604, Air' Lounge

Games and Devices – Class A (Arcade and video games and equipment) 
First Place: Apple Industries, Inc. – Booth 1600, Face Place Photo Studio Deluxe
Second Place: Team Play, Inc. – Booth 2000, Launch Code

Games and Devices – Class B (Midway games and equipment) 
First Place: Bob's Space Racers, Inc. – Booth 2615, 2815, 7640, Pixel Water Gun Fun

Shows/Productions, Theatrical Equipment, and Supplies, Displays and Sets
First Place: JRA – Booth 1369, Independence Plaza
Second Place: LCI Productions LTD. – Booth 258, Cheddar Gorge: Headhunters

Services, Equipment, and Supplies
First Place: Water Safety Products, Inc. – Booth 4269, FlipEasy Rescue Tube Pack
Second Place: Redemption Plus – Booth 1300, Redemption Plus Merchinsights Program

Best New Product Concept Award
The Best New Product Concept Award is given to a new product that has yet to be sold or installed in a facility, and is debuting at IAAPA Attractions Expo.     
First Place: Dynamic Attractions Ltd. – Booth 1078, Dynamic Motion Theater
Second Place: Mack Rides GmbH & Co. KG – Booth 2269, X-treme Spinning Coaster    
           
Impact Award
The Impact Award recognizes the best new product or service in the amusement parks and attractions industry. 
Winner: JRA – Booth 1369, Independence Plaza



BEST EXHIBITS AND IMAGE AWARD

Booth Size 100 – 199 Square Feet 
First Place: Imagination Corporation – Booth 2159
Second Place: Italian Chocolate Twister LLC – Booth 331 

Booth Size 200 – 399 Square Feet 
First Place: Truss Aluminium Factory – Booth 6141 
Second Place: Artistic Contractors, Inc. – Booth 180 

Booth Size 400 – 499 Square Feet 
First Place: Eleventh Hour – Booth 495 
Second Place: BeaverTails USA Inc. – Booth 831 

Booth Size 500 – 899 Square Feet 
First Place: Empex Watertoys – Booth 3406 
Second Place: Tree-Mendous Aerial Adventures – Booth 1778 

Booth Size 900 – 1,200 Square Feet 
First Place: Creative Works, Inc. – Booth 3671 
Second Place: GGE Entertainment + Design – Booth 1373 

Booth Size 1,201 and Larger Square Feet 
First Place: Extreme Engineering – Booth 3265 
Second Place: Daniels Wood Land, Inc. – Booth 1060, 1062 
                                       
Image Award
The Image Award is given to the best exhibit based on booth design, branding, staffing, and overall appeal at IAAPA Attractions Expo. 
Winner: Dynamic Attractions Ltd. – Booth 1078